WESTRAN GOLF FINISHES AS STATE RUNNER UP, PALMYRA TAKES 3RD

For the second straight day the Westran Hornets shot a 350, and it was good enough to take home 2nd place in the Class 1 State Golf Championships. Trey Burton led the Hornets with 4th place 155. Avery Hammond finished in a tie for 25th with a 176, Corbin Brockleman finished in a tie for 40th with a 183, Michael Haynie was 49th with a 186, and Alec Botkins finished in a tie for 76th with 204. Head coach Jeff Schleicher talks about the meaning of finishing runner-up in Class 1.



right-click to download mp3

The Hornets finished one stroke ahead of Bloomfield for the second spot of the podium, and came just four strokes shy from tying Gallatin for the state championship.



right-click to download mp3

Individuals medaling in Class 1 include South Shelby’s Kanon Kendrick, who finished 8th with a 160, and Marceline’s Jeffrey Hamilton who finished 13th with a 166. Van-Far as a team finished fifth with a combined 761.

In Class 2, the Palmyra Panthers took home third place with a 696. Leading the charge was Laithan Sublette’s 152, which was good enough for fourth place. The lone other medalist in Class 2 was Macon’s Evan Jean Gresham, who shot a combined 162, good enough for 13th place.

In Class 4, the Rock Bridge Bruins were crowned State Champions. Low medalist Ross Steelman shot a combined 136. His teammate Hudson Dubinski finished 4th with a 145, and Sean Minor finished in a tie for seventh with a 148.

Moberly’s Bryson Yowell finished 76th with a 177 in the Class 3 golf tournament, and Marshall’s Evan Weaver took home 28th place with a 160.

 

Full Results

CLASS 1 (at Rivercut GC – Springfield)
Westran 350-350 (2)
Trey Burton 78-77 155 (T-4)
Avery Hammond 82-94 176 (T-25)
Corbin Brockleman 95-88 183 (T-40)
Michael Haynie 95-91 186 (T-49)
Alec Botkins 109-95 204 (T-76)

Van-Far   381-380 (5)
Jayson Orr 87-88 175 (T-21)
Rylee Hanson 88-93 181 (T-36)
Brayden Christian 98-95 193 (T-61)
Zane Allen 113-104 217 (81)
Ethan Winders 108-110 218 (82)

Kanon Kendrick (South Shelby) 80-80 160 (T-8)
Jeffrey T Hamilton (Marceline) 81-85 166 (13)
Rylan M Chrisman (Marceline) 84-86 170 (T-17)
Blake Dawson (Fayette) 81-89 170 (T-17)
Remington Feldewerth (Louisiana) 87-88 175 (T-21)
Dylan Hemmerling (La Plata) 91-88 179 (32)
Colby M Sims (Marceline) 93-89 182 (T-38)
Garrett Fessler (Salisbury) 92-91 183 (T-40)
Bobby Smith (Silex)   91-94 185 (T-47)
Adam Forrest (Paris) 94-94 188 (T-52)
Blake Kendall (Clopton) 94-97 191 (T-57)
Chris Ebbesmeyer (Paris) 101-93 194 (T-64)

CLASS 2 (at Meadow Lake Acres CC – New Bloomfield)
Palmyra- 348-348 (T-3)
Laithan Sublette 76-76 152 (4)
Brady Shively 92-83 185 (T-37)
Brock Bollin 90-94 184 (T-58)
Mason Burch 90-99 189 (65)
Ragar McKinney 97-95 192 (T-70)

Aubrey Nelson (Montgomery County) 80-80 160 (T-9)
Evan Jean Gresham (Macon) 79-83 162 (T-13)
Tanner R Brandow (Centralia) 80-87 167 (T-19)
Joseph Fallis (Father Tolton) 83-84 167 (T-19)
Tanner Joseph Marre (Elsberry) 87-85 172 (29)
Thomas Cleek (Father Tolton) 88-85 173 (T-30)
Jack Alan Rose (Macon) 88-86 174 (T-33)
Nic Brooks (Centralia) 88-95 183 (T-53)
Jarod Steinbeck (Blair Oaks) 93-95 188 (T-63)

CLASS 3 (at Old Kinderhook – Camdenton)
Evan Weaver (Marshall) 83-77 160 (28)
Hayden Montgomery (Chillicothe) 88-86 174 (69)
Bryson Yowell (Moberly) 94-83 177 (76)

CLASS 4 (at Swope Memorial GC – Kansas City)
Rock Bridge 292-290 (1)
Ross Steelman 69-67 136 (1)
Hudson Dubinski 75-70 145 (4)
Sean Minor 74-74 148 (T-7)
Sam Rentschler 74-80 154 (T-25)
Keith Schaezler 77-79 156 (T-34)

Cole Deppe (Battle) 84-80 164 (T-71)

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI