JANUARY 2018 PLAYERS OF THE GAME

Week of January 29th:
La Plata Tournament:

Green City vs. North Shelby Girls: Green City’s Brooke Littrell

Green City vs. Cairo Boys: Green City’s Devin Fields

Canton vs. Schuyler County Girls– Canton freshman Tegan Burbridge

La Plata vs. Schuyler County Boys– La Plata senior Trevor Pipes

Cairo vs. La Plata Girls: Cairo sophomore Taegan Bartolacci

North Shelby vs. Madison: North Shelby senior Jared Harrington

La Plata Tourney Title Day:

Green City vs. North Shelby Boys: Green City’s Devin Fields and Ryan Peavler

Green City vs. Cairo Girls: Green City sophomore Brooke Littrell

Week of January 22:

Moberly vs. Mexico (B/G)

Moberly sophomore Alessia Oliver scored 11 points off the bench, including nine in the first half of the Lady Spartan’s 63-37 victory. And Mexico’s Jai Lawson scored a team-high 20 points in a 71-64 comeback Boy’s win. The junior hit what proved to be the game-winning 3-pointer with three minutes to go.

Sturgeon Tournament:

New Bloomfield vs. Salisbury Girls– New Bloomfield senior Madi Craighead

South Callaway vs. Paris Girls (Sturgeon Championship)– South Callaway freshman Delaney Horstman

New Bloomfield vs. New Franklin Boys: New Bloomfield senior Kyle Emerson

Westran vs. Paris Boys: Westran sophomore David Dale

Salisbury vs. Community Boys: Salisbury senior Gavin Ramsey

Sturgeon vs. South Callaway (Championship) Boys: Sturgeon’s Kenny Stone

Week of January 15th:

Macon Tournament:

Kirksville vs. Moberly Boys: Kirksville’s Austin Penick

Harrisburg vs. Father Tolton JV Boys: Harrisburg’s Ethan Sublett

Macon vs. Harrisburg Girls– Macon’s Peyton Milburn

Father Tolton vs. Kirksville Girls: Father Tolton’s Christina Walker

Moberly vs. Brookfield Girls: Moberly’s Mary Billington

Mexico vs. Centralia Girls– Centralia’s Carter Simkins

Centralia vs. Macon Boys: Centralia’s Nic Brooks

Harrisburg vs. Kirksville Boys: Harrisburg’s Cade Combs

Father Tolton vs. Macon Girls– Tolton’s Amber Wright

Moberly vs. Centralia Girls– Moberly’s Mary Billington

Moberly vs. Mexico Boys Consolation Game: Mexico’s Tyler Spargo

Macon vs. Kirksville Boys 3rd Place Game: Kirksville’s Noah Copeland

Harrisburg vs. Centralia Boys Championship Game: Harrisburg’s Cade Comb

Kirksville vs. Mexico Girls Consolation Game: Mexico’s Adria Costley

Macon vs. Centralia Girls 3rd place Game– Macon’s Bailey Cox

Moberly vs. Tolton Girls Championship Game– Tolton’s Haleigh Berrey

 

Week of January 8th:

Sturgeon vs. Glasgow (B/G):

Sturgeon honored senior Lauren Mills with a 1,000 point basketball before the game, and the senior responded with 15 points and a beautiful assist when Glasgow cut its deficit to four points in the fourth quarter. Sturgeon won 42-36; Glasgow’s Adris Hamilton scored 29 points as the Yellowjackets grabbed sole possession of first place in the CAC.

Scotland County vs. Salisbury (B/G):

Salisbury’s Sidney Marek scored 16 points in her team’s win, and Scotland County’s Mathew Woods had 15 points in his team’s win.

Monroe City vs. Clark Co. (B/G):

Clark Co.’s Carissa Beavans scored 15 points in the Lady Indians 50-41 win over Monroe City, and Clark Co.’s Cole Kirchner scored 32 in the Indians 73-70 overtime win over Monroe City.

Week of January 1st:

Marceline Tournament:

Marceline vs. Schuyler County Girls-Marceline’s Baylee Jobson

Glasgow vs. Putnam Co. Boys-Putnam Co.’s Grant Sands

Glasgow vs. South Shelby Girls– Glasgow’s Molly Reynolds

Macon vs. Meadville Boys– Macon’s Max Schroeder

Meadville vs. South Shelby Boys– Meadville sophomore Dominik Gannan

Glasgow vs. Milan Girls– Glasgow senior Jaden Monnig

Glasgow vs. Marceline Boys– Marceline Senior Levi Terrell

South Shelby vs. Marceline Girls– South Shelby freshman Meredith O’Neal

Milan vs. Macon Boys– Milan freshman Dominic Dabney

South Shelby-Meadville Girls– South Shelby’s Caitlyn Poore

Marceline-Macon Boys– Macon’s Jamison Hogsett

Milan-Schuyler County Girls– Milan’s Genesis Sarabia

Putnam County-Meadville Boys– Putnam County’s Kaden Seaton

Macon-Glasgow Girls– Macon’s Paige Hawkins

 


 

AUGUST 2017 PLAYERS OF THE GAME

SEPTEMBER 2017 PLAYERS OF THE GAME

OCTOBER 2017 PLAYERS OF THE GAME

NOVEMBER 2017 PLAYERS OF THE GAME

DECEMBER 2017 PLAYERS OF THE GAME